Renovation CAR Insurance Cost Malaysia: Small Project Premium Guide
Renovation CAR insurance for small projects in Malaysia routinely costs more per ringgit than new-build CAR. Working inside or alongside an existing structure adds third-party exposure that new-build doesn't carry. This guide explains how the premium is built, what minimum-premium reality means for SME contractors, and where the existing-structure loading sits.
You've taken on a RM800,000 retail fit-out. The building owner wants a CAR policy in your name before site handover. The first quote came back at RM4,500 and you're trying to figure out whether that's fair.
Renovation CAR almost always prices higher per ringgit than equivalent new-build CAR. The reason is the existing structure, not the value of the new works.
Is this you? Here's how the rate is actually built, where the loading sits, and the fastest path to a quote that reflects your project, not a worst-case generic.
Got a renovation CAR quote you want to sense-check?
Send us the project value, scope of works, and the building type. We'll come back with whether the rate looks fair for the work, and what extensions the principal will likely require. CAR for renovation is one of our most common SME placements.
When Renovation CAR Is Actually Required
Three triggers force CAR onto a renovation contractor's desk:
| Trigger | What's required |
|---|---|
| Building owner / mall management requirement | Most malls and corporate landlords require CAR before fit-out access; typical limits RM1M to RM5M Section II TPL |
| CIDB / contract clause | Most PAM, IEM, and CIDB-standard contracts include a CAR clause for any contract above a value threshold |
| Tenant / employer instruction | F&B chains, retail tenants, and offices commonly require it as part of the construction agreement |
If none of those trigger, CAR is optional, but most renovation contractors still take it because the alternative is paying out of pocket for damage to the building during the works.
For the deeper question of when CAR is needed at all, see when do you need CAR insurance.
How the Premium Is Built for Renovation
Underwriters build the renovation CAR rate from a base civil rate, then apply loadings for the renovation context. The structure looks like this:
| Component | Effect on rate |
|---|---|
| Base CAR rate (depends on works type) | 0.15% to 0.25% of contract value as starting point |
| Existing-structure loading | +10% to +30% on the rate |
| Hot works / sparks loading (if welding, grinding, cutting) | +10% to +20% if endorsed |
| Occupancy loading (occupied building during works) | +15% to +30% (live mall, occupied office, operational F&B) |
| Minimum premium | Most insurers apply a minimum (commonly RM1,500 to RM3,000) regardless of contract value |
The minimum premium is what catches most SME contractors. A RM200,000 contract at 0.20% mathematically calculates to RM400, but the insurer's minimum kicks in at RM1,500 or higher. That looks like a 0.75% rate even though it isn't.
Small-Project Minimum Premium Reality
The minimum premium isn't unfair, it's the cost of underwriting and policy issuance. Each policy needs underwriting time, schedule preparation, certificate of insurance issuance, and admin handling. For a RM50,000 contract, the admin cost itself can match the calculated premium.
| Contract value | Calculated premium at 0.25% | Effective premium with minimum applied |
|---|---|---|
| RM50,000 | RM125 | ~RM1,500 to RM2,000 minimum |
| RM200,000 | RM500 | ~RM1,500 to RM2,000 minimum |
| RM500,000 | RM1,250 | ~RM1,500 to RM2,500 (minimum or close) |
| RM1,000,000 | RM2,500 | RM2,500 to RM4,000 (rate-driven) |
| RM3,000,000+ | RM7,500 | RM7,000 to RM12,000 (rate-driven, minimum irrelevant) |
These are illustrative example figures, not specific quotes. Actual minimum premium varies by insurer and channel. The point: the rate-as-percentage gets misleading at small contract values.
The right comparison at SME scale is the absolute premium, not the percentage.
The Existing-Structure Loading Nobody Warns You About
Renovation works happen inside or alongside an existing structure. That structure is at risk during your work, and that risk is loaded into your premium.
Three things drive the existing-structure loading:
| Existing-structure factor | Why it matters to underwriters |
|---|---|
| Building age and condition | Older structures are more vulnerable to incidental damage from vibration, dust, water |
| Existing structure value | If the renovation damages the building shell, the recovery cost is the building's value, not the renovation's value |
| Adjacent occupied units | Damage to adjacent shops, offices, residences during fit-out is a common claim trigger |
The Section II Third Party Liability limit is what responds when adjacent units are damaged. Most malls require RM5M minimum on a fit-out. Some require RM10M.
The renovation contractor's job is to price for the limit the principal will actually demand, not the lowest available limit.
For a deeper read on renovation-specific scope and exclusions, see our renovation and alteration works CAR guide.
The Fastest Path to a Quote for SME Contractors
Most SME renovation contractors waste 3 to 5 working days re-submitting incomplete information to insurers. The five things that get a clean quote in 24 hours:
| Item | What underwriters need |
|---|---|
| Contract value | Total contract sum, including any owner-supplied materials |
| Scope of works summary | Bullet list: demolition, partition, M&E, finishes, hot works yes/no |
| Building type and address | Mall, office, shoplot, factory, residential; full address |
| Project duration | Start and completion dates |
| Required Section II TPL limit | From the principal's requirements; default RM5M if not specified |
For SME contractors registered with CIDB, the CIDB SPKK registration grade also affects underwriter appetite. Higher grades signal track record; lower grades sometimes get loaded.
Need a CAR vs EAR vs CGL comparison for your renovation?
For most renovation projects, CAR is the right placement, but if your scope includes equipment installation with testing, EAR may apply, and Public Liability sits alongside both. Our comparison chart walks through what each one covers.
Common Mistakes That Inflate Small-Project Premium
| Mistake | How to avoid |
|---|---|
| Submitting without confirming the principal's TPL minimum | Read the access agreement first; quote at the right limit, not lower |
| Quoting "renovation works" with no detail | Underwriter assumes worst case; add scope detail to right-size the rate |
| Forgetting to declare hot works | Hot works exclusion can void cover for fire damage; better to declare and pay the loading |
| Single-policy approach for a multi-site contractor | Open-cover or annual policy can be cheaper than per-project for high-volume SME contractors |
| Buying CAR without checking if the principal already covers via their Owner Controlled Insurance Programme | Some major mall operators run OCIPs; named insured under their policy may be sufficient |
FAQ
What's the typical CAR premium for a small renovation project in Malaysia?
For contracts below RM1,000,000, the minimum premium of approximately RM1,500 to RM3,000 usually applies, regardless of the calculated rate. For contracts above RM1,000,000, the rate-based calculation kicks in, typically 0.20% to 0.35% of contract value depending on building type and works scope.
Why does my insurer charge a minimum premium even if my contract is small?
Each policy carries underwriting and admin costs that don't scale down with contract value. The minimum premium covers those fixed costs. For very small projects, this means the effective rate looks high as a percentage even though the absolute premium is low.
Do I need CAR for an interior fit-out?
If the building owner, mall management, or principal's contract requires it, yes. Most malls require it before site handover. Even when not contractually required, most SME contractors take it because the cost of not having cover for accidental damage to the building is higher than the premium.
What's the difference between CAR for renovation and CAR for new build?
The product is the same, but the rate band is different. Renovation CAR carries an existing-structure loading, an occupancy loading, and often a hot-works loading. New-build CAR doesn't carry these.
The same RM contract value can price 30% higher under renovation than new-build.
Does CAR cover damage to the existing building?
Section II Third Party Liability covers damage to property not under the contractor's control. Damage to the existing building (the part being renovated) often sits in a grey area; some policies cover via Section I Principal's Existing Property extension, others require it endorsed in. Read the policy carefully.
What's the typical Section II TPL limit for a mall fit-out?
RM1M to RM5M is common for shoplot fit-outs. Major malls and high-end retail commonly require RM5M to RM10M. The principal's requirements should be confirmed before quoting; underpricing the TPL limit means re-quoting later.
What about Workmen Compensation for the renovation team?
WC insurance is mandatory for employees earning RM4,000 or below per month under the Workmen's Compensation Act 1952. SOCSO covers the rest. Most malls and principals also require evidence of WC and SOCSO coverage before site access.
Foundation Conclusion
Renovation CAR pricing in Malaysia is driven by minimum premiums at the small-project end and by the existing-structure loading at the medium-project end. The headline rate-as-percentage isn't the right number to compare; the absolute premium for the same scope is.
Foundation works with renovation contractors of all sizes, from RM50,000 retail fit-outs to RM50,000,000 hospital refurbishments. We size the placement to the project, not the minimum-premium ceiling.
Talk to our risk specialists about CAR cover for your renovation project
Disclaimer: This article provides general guidance on Contractor's All Risks insurance available in the Malaysian market as of May 2026. Premium ranges and minimum premium examples cited are industry-reported indicative figures, not Foundation rates. Policy terms, conditions, and availability vary by insurer. Always review your specific policy wording or consult a qualified insurance professional before making coverage decisions. Foundation is a specialist property and engineering insurance intermediary.
Get More Foundation Content
Subscribe for best practices,
research reports, and more
Want to contact Foundation for your risk or insurance needs?
Insights on Property & Engineering Risks
Practical guidance on construction, industrial, and engineering insurance in Malaysia
Get A Specialist Quote / Free Review
Whether it's a construction project, industrial facility, or commercial property in Malaysia, we can structure the right insurance coverage or offer you a free insurance policy review



